Atlanta’s Global Boarding and Day School

Brandon Hall Faculty and Staff

Head of School

Dean J. Fusto

President/Head of School

M.A.T. SIT Graduate Institute
M.A. Columbia University, Teacher's College

Terry D. Lufkin

Assistant Head of School & Chief Financial Officer

M.B.A. Kennesaw State University
B.S. Kennesaw State University

Justine McDonald

Director of Summer Programs
Executive Assistant to the Head of School

B.S. Kennesaw State University

Business/Accounting

Terry D. Lufkin

Assistant Head of School & Chief Financial Officer

M.B.A. Kennesaw State University
B.S. Kennesaw State University

Andrew Smith

Accounting Services Manager

B.S. Georgia State University
B.S. University of Georgia

Admissions & Financial Aid

Kirsten Perdue

Director of Admissions & Financial Aid

M.B.A. Keller Graduate School of Management
B.S. University of Central Florida

Christi Howard

Enrollment Associate

B.A. Kennesaw State University

Advancement

Caroline Ballard Leake

Director of Institutional Advancement

B.S. University of Georgia

Sharon Yokelson

Advancement Operations Manager

A.A. The Art Institute of Atlanta

Marketing and Communications Team

Allison Chernutan

Director of Marketing Communications

M.S. Kennesaw State University
B.A. Southern Polytechnic State University

Pagna Sophal Donlevy

Director of Global Partnerships and International Outreach

B.A. Wheaton College
Projects for Peace Winner, 2012

Faculty - English

Michael Elenbaas

Chair, English Department
2015 Teacher of the Year

B.A. Concordia College

Cenk Aykut

Director of Dual Diploma Programs
English as a Second Language Teacher

M.S. Mercer University
B.S. 9 Eylul University Turkey

Pagna Sophal Donlevy

Mandatory Study Hall Director
ESL Teacher

B.A. Wheaton College
Projects for Peace Winner, 2012

Emily Groff

English Teacher

M.A. Pennsylvania State University (in progress)
M.A. Clemson University
B.A. University of South Carolina Upstate

Kevin Huitt

Lead Teacher for Instructional Technology
English Teacher

B.A. Oglethorpe University

Michael Payne

English and History Teacher

B.A. University of Georgia

Faculty - History

Kevin Langley

Chair, History Department

B.A. University of West Georgia

Robert Jenkins

Social Science Teacher and ISS Supervisor

M.A. Wayne State University
B.S. Florida A&M University

Zachary K. Oden

History Teacher

M.A. Ohio University
B.S. Faulkner University

Michael Payne

English and History Teacher

B.A. University of Georgia

Beth Peter

History Teacher, Middle School

Ph.D. Georgia State University
M.A. Georgia State University
B.A. Georgia State University

Connie Winkler

Social Science and English Teacher

M.A.T. Salem College
B.A. Ohio Wesleyan University

Faculty - Science

Scott Chruszcz

Chair, Science Department

B.S. Northern Arizona University

Nicole Chapman

Science Teacher

M.A.T. Western Governor's University (in progress)
B.S. Georgia State University

Alexander Pike

Science Teacher

M.S. Georgia State University
M.A. Georgia State University
B.S. Georgia College & State University

Daryl Fleming

Science and Mathematics Teacher

Erin Smoak

Science Teacher

M.S. University of South Carolina
B.S. University of South Carolina

Faculty - Mathematics

Colleen Martenson

Chair, Mathematics Department
2016 Teacher of the Year

M.Ed. Georgia State University
B.S. Georgia Institute of Technology
B.A. North Carolina State University

Daryl Fleming

Science and Mathematics Teacher

James I. Murphy

Mathematics Teacher

M.S. LaGrange College
B.S. Auburn University

Rob Perkins

Mathematics Teacher

B.S. Georgia State University

Patrick Rogers

Math Teacher

B.S. University of Georgia

Faculty - World Languages

Melissa Velasquez

Chair, Modern Languages Department
Spanish Teacher

M.A. Western Michigan University
B.A. Western Michigan University

Jane Mei

Director for Asian Communications & Development
Mandarin Teacher

B.S. Tianjin Medical College

David Miles

French and Spanish Teacher

B.B.A. EDHEC Business School (France)
H.S.D. Salamanca University (Spain)

Nichelle Wilson

American Sign Language Teacher

M.S. Gallaudet University
Au.D. Gallaudet University
M.Ed. Regent University
B.A. Utah State University

Faculty - Technology

David Drew

Director of Technology

Faculty - Art

Erin Greenway

Chair, Arts Department
Drama and Dance Teacher

B.A. Guilford College

Carrie Flamer

Art Teacher

B.F.A. Savannah College of Art and Design

Jadrian Tarver

Music Teacher

M.A. Georgia State University
B.A. Bethune-Cookman University

Faculty - Athletics & P.E.

Craig Drilling

Director of Athletics

M.A. Georgia State University
B.A. Springfield College

David Kessler

Physical Education and Health Teacher

M.A. Concordia University
B.S. Bluefield College

Faculty - Learning Support Center

Marie-Michele Dessables

Learning Support Center Specialist

B.S. The Johns Hopkins University

Audrey Sturick

Learning Support Center Specialist

M.S. SUNY Oneonta
B.S. SUNY Oneonta

Office of Academics

Melinda Payne

Dean of Academics

M.Ed. University of Georgia
B.A. University of Tennessee

Justin Ryder

Dean of Faculty

M.Ed. Vanderbilt University
B.A. Swarthmore College

Judy Dashner

Registrar/Student Records

Brian Chapman

Director of College Advisement

B.A. Georgia State University

Tawantis Monroe-Usher

College Board Testing Coordinator/Student Services Coordinator

M.S. Troy State University
B.S. Albany State University

Global Partnerships and Programs

Cenk Aykut

Director of Dual Diploma Programs
English as a Second Language Teacher

M.S. Mercer University
B.S. 9 Eylul University Turkey

Pagna Sophal Donlevy

Director of Global Partnerships and International Outreach

B.A. Wheaton College
Projects for Peace Winner, 2012

Jane Mei

Director for Asian Communications & Development
Mandarin Teacher

B.S. Tianjin Medical College

Student Services

Eric McAfee

Dean of Students

M.Ed. University of South Carolina (in progress)
B.A. Emory and Henry College

Tinquila Hudson

Athletic Assistant and Medical Assistant

B.S. Clayton State University
A.S. Georgia Perimeter College

Antoinette Scandrett

Operations Coordinator

A.A. University of Phoenix
C.M.A. Georgia Medical Institute

Jason Shepherd

Transportation and ISS

Counseling and Wellness Services

Nicole Hopkins, LPC

Director of Counseling

M.Ed. College of William and Mary
B.A. Mercer University

Shakira Jones, LMSW

Counselor

M.Ed. Arizona State University
M.S.W. Columbia University
B.S. Hunter College

Medical Services

Amy Maguire, RN

School Nurse - Daytime

B.S.N. University of Texas at Arlington (in progress)
M.S. East Carolina University
B.A. Indiana University
A.S. University of North Georgia

Sarah-Ann Livingston, LPN

School Nurse - Evenings and Weekends

L.P.N. Central Georgia Technical College

Boarding and Residential Life Program

Gyan Samara

Director of Residential Life

M.Ed. Endicott College (in progress)
M.F.A. Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
B.F.A. Savannah College of Art and Design

Patrick Shealy

Weekend Residential Life Director

B.S. Georgia Southwestern State University

Kristen Bell

Residential Student Life, Leadership, and Community Outreach Coordinator

B.S. Georgia College and State University
A.A. Middle Georgia College

Lavette Bellamy

Resident Life Weekday Overnight Staff

B.B.A. Strayer University
A.A.B. Brown Mackie College

Omar Bullock

Floor Coordinator

Cheneka Hobbs

Overnight Residential Staff

Nicole Perry

Floor Coordinator

Sarah-Ann Livingston, LPN

School Nurse - Evenings and Weekends
Floor Coordinator

L.P.N. Central Georgia Technical College

Operations & Maintenance

Michael Serzan

Director of Operations

Project Management Certificate, Georgia State University
Nuclear and Industrial Maintenance Certificate, Cleveland Community College

Robert W. Mashburn, S.M.A.

Maintenance

Ray Payne

Maintenance

A.S. Wilfred Academy

Wayne Wheeler

Maintenance

Security

Aaron Mirkes

Security Supervisor

B.S. American Military University
A.S. Air University

Travis Lake

Security Officer

William Wallace

Security Officer

FLIK Dining Service

Khanifa Anvarova

Chef

L.P.N. Central Georgia Technical College

Nafisa Anvarova

Chef

Navriya Bahykratova

Chef

Eustolia Mares

Chef

Contact Us