Atlanta’s Global Boarding and Day School

Apply Now Apply to Summer Programs

Brandon Hall Faculty and Staff

Head of School

Dean J. Fusto

President/Head of School

M.A.T. SIT Graduate Institute
M.A. Columbia University, Teacher's College

Terry D. Lufkin

Assistant Head of School & Chief Financial Officer

M.B.A. Kennesaw State University
B.S. Kennesaw State University

Justine McDonald

Director of Summer Programs
Executive Assistant to the Head of School

B.S. Kennesaw State University

Business/Accounting

Terry D. Lufkin

Assistant Head of School & Chief Financial Officer

M.B.A. Kennesaw State University
B.S. Kennesaw State University

Andrew Smith

Director of Business Development
Accounting Services Manager

B.S. Georgia State University
B.S. University of Georgia

Admissions & Financial Aid

Kirsten Perdue

Director of Enrollment Management

M.B.A. Keller Graduate School of Management
B.S. University of Central Florida

Christi Howard

Enrollment Associate

B.A. Kennesaw State University

Advancement, Marketing, and Communications

Allison Chernutan

Director of Marketing Communications

M.S. Kennesaw State University
B.A. Southern Polytechnic State University

Pagna Sophal Donlevy

International Community Outreach
Residential Advisor; Adult Programs Coordinator

B.A. Wheaton College
Projects for Peace Winner, 2012

Sharon Yokelson

Advancement Operations Manager

A.A. The Art Institute of Atlanta

Faculty - English

Michael Elenbaas

Chair, English Department
2018 Teacher of the Year

B.A. Concordia College

Cenk Aykut

Director of Dual Diploma Programs
English as a Second Language Teacher

M.S. Mercer University
B.S. 9 Eylul University Turkey

Chelsea Hanlon

English Teacher

B.Ed. University of Georgia

Kevin Huitt

Lead Teacher for Instructional Technology
English Teacher

B.A. Oglethorpe University

Michael Payne

English and History Teacher

B.A. University of Georgia

Faculty - History

Kevin Langley

Chair, History Department

B.A. University of West Georgia

Michael Payne

English and History Teacher

B.A. University of Georgia

Beth Peter

History Teacher

Ph.D. Georgia State University
M.A. Georgia State University
B.A. Georgia State University

Connie Winkler

Middle School Coordinator
Social Science and English Teacher

M.A.T. Salem College
B.A. Ohio Wesleyan University

Faculty - Science

Scott Chruszcz

Chair, Science Department

B.S. Northern Arizona University

Nicole Chapman

Science Teacher

M.A.T. Western Governor's University (in progress)
B.S. Georgia State University

Greg Morris

Middle School Science Teacher

M.S. Brenau University
B.S. Georgia State University

Alexander Pike

Science Teacher

M.S. Georgia State University
M.A. Georgia State University
B.S. Georgia College & State University

Faculty - Mathematics

Colleen Martenson

Chair, Mathematics Department
2016 Teacher of the Year

M.Ed. Georgia State University
B.S. Georgia Institute of Technology
B.A. North Carolina State University

Dalton Cagle

Mathematics Teacher

B.A. The University of Alabama

James I. Murphy

Mathematics Teacher

M.S. LaGrange College
B.S. Auburn University

Rob Perkins

Mathematics Teacher

B.S. Georgia State University

Patrick Rogers

Mathematics Teacher

B.S. University of Georgia

Faculty - World Languages

Melissa Velasquez

Chair, Modern Languages Department
Spanish Teacher

M.A. Western Michigan University
B.A. Western Michigan University

Jane Mei

Director for Asian Communications & Development
Mandarin Teacher

B.S. Tianjin Medical College

David Miles

French and Spanish Teacher

B.B.A. EDHEC Business School (France)
H.S.D. Salamanca University (Spain)

Faculty - Technology

David Drew

Director of Technology

A.S. Solano College

Jessica Murray

Computer Science Teacher

B.A. Art Institute of Atlanta
M.Ed. International Continental University
A.A. Columbus State University

Faculty - Art

Lynn Flickinger

Performing Arts Director

M.A. Westminster Choir College
B.A. Greensboro College

Carrie Flamer

Art Teacher

B.F.A. Savannah College of Art and Design

Faculty - Athletics & P.E.

Craig Drilling

Director of Athletics

M.A. Georgia State University
B.A. Springfield College

Faculty - Learning Support Center

Dalton Cagle

Learning Support Center Specialist

B.A. The University of Alabama

Audrey Sturick

Learning Support Center Specialist

M.S. SUNY Oneonta
B.S. SUNY Oneonta

Office of Academics

Melinda Payne

Dean of Academics

M.Ed. University of Georgia
B.A. University of Tennessee

Justin Ryder

Dean of Faculty

M.Ed. Vanderbilt University
B.A. Swarthmore College

Judy Dashner

Registrar/Student Records

Brian Chapman

Director of College Advisement

B.A. Georgia State University

Global Partnerships and Programs

Cenk Aykut

Director of Dual Diploma Programs
English as a Second Language Teacher

M.S. Mercer University
B.S. 9 Eylul University Turkey

Pagna Sophal Donlevy

International Community Outreach
Residential Advisor; Adult Programs Coordinator

B.A. Wheaton College
Projects for Peace Winner, 2012

Jane Mei

Director for Asian Communications & Development
Mandarin Teacher

B.S. Tianjin Medical College

Student Services

Eric McAfee

Dean of Students

M.Ed. University of South Carolina
B.A. Emory and Henry College

Counseling and Wellness Services

Jeffrey Goodell

Director of Counseling and Wellness

M.A. Columbia University School of Social Work
B.A. Williams College

Medical Services

Amy Maguire, RN

School Nurse - Daytime

B.S.N. University of Texas at Arlington
M.S. East Carolina University
B.A. Indiana University
A.S. University of North Georgia

Boarding and Residential Life Program

Aaron Brazelton

Director of Boarding and Residential Life

B.S. University of Alabama

Kristen Bell

Director of Community Service
Residential Programs Officer

B.S. Georgia College and State University
A.A. Middle Georgia College

Omar Bullock

Senior Residential Advisor

B.A. Ashford University

Will Long

Residential Advisor; Head Basketball Coach

Eric Stanchfield

Residential Advisor

Operations & Maintenance

Michael Serzan

Director of Operations

Project Management Certificate, Georgia State University
Nuclear and Industrial Maintenance Certificate, Cleveland Community College

Robert W. Mashburn, S.M.A.

Maintenance

Ray Payne

Maintenance

A.S. Wilfred Academy

Wayne Wheeler

Maintenance

Security

Aaron Mirkes

Director of Security

B.S. American Military University
A.S. Air University

Sammie Franklin

Security Officer

Travis Lake

Security Officer

William Wallace

Security Officer

B.A. SUNY College at Old Westbury

FLIK Dining Service

Luis Rodriguez

Executive Chef

Khanifa Anvarova

Chef

Nafisa Anvarova

Chef

Navriya Bahykratova

Chef

Eustolia Mares

Chef