Atlanta’s Global Boarding and Day School

The History of Brandon Hall Athletics

GISA Individual State Champions

Wrestling

Hunter Smith, 2005, 189 lbs.
Beau Graydon, 2012, 120 lbs.

Track and Field

Tre Simons 2009 and 2010 800 Meter
Daniel Clark 2012 Long Jump and 400 Meter
Peyton Lockwood 2012 1600 Meter Run
Rayna Whyte 2014 100 Meter Dash, 100 Meter Hurdles, 200 Meter Hurdles

Golf

Garner Young 2015 AA Champion

Girls Tennis

Olivia Bryan 2017 AA Singles Girls Champion


Recent Athletic Records

Varsity Soccer

2004 AAC Runner Up
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 AAC Champions

2014,2016 GICAA North Region Champion

2016 GICAA State Runner Up

Middle School Soccer

2008, 2009 Panther Classic Runner Up
2010 Panther Classic Champion
2012 and 2016 MAAC Champion

Middle School Basketball

2014-2015 MAAC Champion

Cross Country

2008, 2010 AAC Third Place
2009 AAC Champions
2008-2009 GISA 7th Place, All Classifications
2013 AAC Girls Champions
2015 GISA Boys Region Runner Up

Varsity Girls’ Volleyball

2012, 2013 AAC Runner Up

Junior Varsity Basketball

2006-2007, 2009-2010 AAC Third Place
2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2010-2011, 2011-2012 AAC Champions

Varsity Boys’ Basketball

2007-2008, 2011-2012, 2013-2014 AAC Champions
2006-2007, 2008-2009, 2010-2011 AAC Third Place
2009-2010, 2011-2012 AAC Runner Up

Varsity Girls’ Basketball

2012-2013 AAC Champions
2013-2014 AAC Runner Up

Varsity Wrestling

2006-2007 GISA State Champion, Class A
2007-2008 GISA State Runner Up, Class A
2008-2009 GISA 7th Place, All Classifications

Varsity Boys’ Tennis

2006, 2010, 2013, 2014 AAC Champions
2007, 2012 AAC Runner Up
2008, 2009, 2011 AAC Third Place
2012 GISA Class A State Champions
2013, 2014 GISA Region Runner Up
2015 GISA Region Champion and State Runner Up
2016 GISA State Runner Up

Varsity Girls’ Tennis

2011, 2012, 2013 AAC Runner Up
2014 AAC Champion
2014,2015,2016, and 2017 GISA Region Champion
2015 GISA State Champion

 

Track and Field

2009 AAC Second Place
2009 GISA Region 4A Second Place
2010 AAC Champions
2012 AAC Third Place
2013 Girls AAC Champion
2014 Girls AAC Runner Up

Varsity Golf

2004, 2005, 2006 AAC Champions
2006, 2007 AAC Runner Up
2013 AAC Champions
2013 GISA Region Champion
2014 AAC Runner Up

Varsity Baseball

2008, 2009 AAC Runner Up
2010, 2011, 2012 AAC Champions